Foster Creek
15110 Macadam Road South Tukwila, WA 98188

Foster Creek | FAQ

About the Community

What Unit Types are Available at Foster Creek?

At Foster Creek, we offer a variety of spacious layouts designed to fit your lifestyle, including modern 1 bedroom apartments in Tukwila, WA, and generous 2 bedroom apartments for rent in Tukwila, WA. Our homes feature premium finishes such as stainless steel appliances, hardwood-style flooring, and vaulted ceilings in select units. Whether you are looking for a cozy solo space or extra room for a home office, our floor plans provide the perfect blend of comfort and style in the heart of the city.

Is Foster Creek pet friendly?

Yes! We are proud to offer pet-friendly apartments in Tukwila, WA, and we welcome your furry family members to our community. Foster Creek features a dedicated on-site Bark Park where your dogs can play and exercise. We allow up to two pets per apartment with a monthly pet rent and a one-time deposit/fee. To ensure a comfortable environment for all residents, we do have certain breed restrictions and require a pet interview. You can view our full pet policy and amenities online for more details.

Is there Parking Available, including EV charging?

Foster Creek provides convenient on-site parking for our residents to ensure a stress-free coming-home experience. While we offer ample surface parking throughout the community, please contact our leasing office for the most up-to-date information regarding specific parking assignments or the availability of EV charging stations. Our map and directions page can help you navigate our prime location near major thoroughfares for easy commuting.

What public transportation options are available nearby?

Our apartments in Tukwila Urban Center boast an incredible location with easy access to various transit options. Residents are just minutes away from the Tukwila Station, which services the Sounder Train and Amtrak, as well as several King County Metro bus routes. Being centrally located near I-5 and I-405, Foster Creek is a commuter's dream, providing quick access to Seattle, Bellevue, and the Sea-Tac Airport.

What School District services Foster Creek?

Foster Creek is located within the Tukwila School District, which is dedicated to providing quality education to the local community. Nearby schools typically include Thorndyke Elementary, Showalter Middle School, and Foster High School. Our central location makes it easy for families to access local educational facilities and parks, reinforcing why our Tukwila apartments are a top choice for those seeking a well-connected neighborhood.

What is the Essential Living Program?

The Essential Living Program at Foster Creek is a unique initiative designed to provide high-quality, thoughtfully priced housing for the essential professionals who keep our community thriving. This program offers exclusive rental rates for healthcare workers, educators, first responders, and military personnel whose household income falls within certain guidelines (such as the 80% income-restricted tier). It’s our way of helping you live closer to work in modern apartments in Tukwila, WA, without compromising on quality or amenities.

Does Foster Creek offer flexible payment options?

To make life easier for our residents, Foster Creek offers several convenient online payment options. We accept online payments via e-check, credit cards, and even cash payments through MoneyGram. Our goal is to provide a seamless living experience, from our modern apartment features to the way you manage your monthly rent and maintenance requests through our resident portal.

What are the community amenities at Foster Creek?

Beyond our stylish interiors, our Tukwila apartments offer a range of community features to enhance your lifestyle. Residents can take advantage of our energizing fitness studio, two convenient laundry centers, and beautifully maintained grounds. Whether you are relaxing on your private balcony or meeting neighbors in our vibrant community spaces, Foster Creek is designed to be your personal retreat. Check out our photo gallery to see our amenities in action!